This is the "Find Articles" page of the "ENG 101: Freshman Composition" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

ENG 101: Freshman Composition  

This guide offers a brief overview of library resources and databases that are of most use to students working on various writing assignments in ENG 101 sections.
Last Updated: May 7, 2013 URL: http://libguides.cmich.edu/eng101 Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Subject Librarian

Profile Image
Stephanie Mathson
Contact Info
228 Park Library
989-774-3071
maths1sm@cmich.edu
Send Email

Research Help

Telephone
(989) 774 - 3470

Email

Text Message

(989) 572 - 0411

In Person

By Appointment
      

    Find Articles & Databases

    Watch this tutorial to see what kinds of periodicals you can find in academic libraries like CMU's. Then search one or more of the following databases to find articles on your research topics from a wide variety of periodicals:

    • Academic OneFile  Icon
      Academic OneFile is the premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, researchers are able to find accurate information quickly. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Updated daily.
    • Issues and Controversies  Icon
      This database helps researchers understand the crucial issues we face today, exploring more than 800 hot topics in business, politics, government, education, and popular culture. Updated weekly, with links to a 12-year back-file, the database offers in-depth stories with statistics and references to a number of media outlets and periodicals.
    • LexisNexis Academic  Icon
      Use this database to find full-text stories from national and international newspapers and wires, as well access the full complement of LexisNexis resources including magazines, legal news, and company information.
    • Opposing Viewpoints in Context  Icon
      Opposing Viewpoints in Context helps students research, analyze and organize a broad variety of data for conducting research, completing writing assignments, preparing for debates, creating presentations and more. Sources included: More than 14,000 pro/con viewpoint essays; 5,000+ topic overviews; more than 300 primary source documents; 300 biographies of social activists and reformers; more than 775 court-case overviews; and 5 million+ periodical articles.
    • Wilson OmniFile Full Text Select  Icon
      This database provides all full-text articles on a wide array of topics from 1600+ sources including news magazines and scholarly journals.
    • More online indexes
     

    Chat

    JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.

    Central Michigan University Library, 250 East Preston Street, Mount Pleasant, MI 48859 | (989) 774-1100 | Contact Us


    CMU, an AA/EO institution, strongly and actively strives to increase diversity and provide equal opportunity within its community.

    Copyright © Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI 48859 | (989) 774-4000 | Privacy Policy

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip