This is the "Find Articles" page of the "ENG 327 Women Writers" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

ENG 327 Women Writers  

This library resource guide will be helpful to Dr. Maureen Eke's ENG 327 students.
Last Updated: Mar 18, 2013 URL: http://libguides.cmich.edu/content.php?pid=193344 Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Chat

JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.

Research Help

Telephone
(989) 774 - 3470

Email

Text Message

(989) 572 - 0411

In Person

By Appointment
      

    Find An Article

    The following databases will help you find useful articles in your area of study.

    • Women's Studies International  Icon
      Women's Studies International™ covers the core disciplines in Women's Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research. Coverage includes more than 689,000 records and spans from 1972 and earlier to the present.
    • MLA International Bibliography  Icon  Icon
      Indexes books, articles, and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. Produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), an organization dedicated to the study and teaching of language and literature, the electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1925 and contains over 2 million citations from more than 4,400 periodicals (including peer-reviewed e-journals) and 1,000 book publishers.
    • JSTOR  Icon  Icon
      A non–profit service that archives over one thousand academic journals and other scholarly content.
    • Project Muse  Icon
      Project MUSE provides full text, subscription access to current content from scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences.
    • GenderWatch  Icon
      A full-text database of information on women's and gender issues. Sources include journal and magazine articles, books, conference proceedings, and government documents.
    • Eighteenth Century Collections Online
      A comprehensive digital edition of The Eighteenth Century microfilm set printed in the United Kingdom and the Americas, between 1701 and 1800. Consists of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and ephemera on the subjects of history, fine arts, literature, language, religion, philosophy, and law. Also included are significant collections of women writers of the eighteenth century, collections on the French Revolution, and eighteenth-century editions of the works of Shakespeare.
     

    Locate a Specific Article or Journal

    Enter only as much information as you know. If you are not sure, leave it blank.
    Journal title
    * Required

    OR ISSN
    Year OR Exact date
    Volume Issue
    Start page End page
    DOI
      Clear  

    Subject Bibliographer

    Profile Image
    Aparna Zambare
    Contact Info
    214 Park Library
    (989) 774 6427
    aparna.zambare@cmich.edu
    Send Email

    Central Michigan University Library, 250 East Preston Street, Mount Pleasant, MI 48859 | (989) 774-1100 | Contact Us


    CMU, an AA/EO institution, strongly and actively strives to increase diversity and provide equal opportunity within its community.

    Copyright © Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI 48859 | (989) 774-4000 | Privacy Policy

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip