Chat
Research Help
| Telephone (989) 774 - 3470 |
Text Message (989) 572 - 0411 |
In Person |
By Appointment |
Dissertations and Theses
- Digital Dissertations and ThesesDigital Disserations and Theses is the official dissertation archive of the Library of Congress.
Selected Subject Headings for Centra Searching
This list is intended to be a starting point for recognizing patterns in related subject headings used when searching in Centra. Centra indexes journal titles, not articles.
Fashion merchandising -- Periodicals
Industrial design -- Periodicals
Find An Article
- ABI/INFORM Global
Articles from business magazines, management and professional publications, academic journals, trade and specialty publications, and international titles - Academic OneFile
A multidisciplinary collection of articles from scholarly, trade and popular publications - Applied Science & Technology Full Text
Indexes and provides access to articles in applied science and technology, including engineering, mathematics, chemistry, physics and related fields. - Art Full Text
Indexes major English-language periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, bibliographies, notices of competitions and awards, conference reports, review articles, interviews, as well as European periodicals in a number of different languages. Subjects include industrial design, interior design, textiles, and more. - Business and Industry News (LexisNexis)
Business articles from newspapers, magazines, journals, wires, and transcripts. - Compendex
Indexes millions of bibliographic citations and abstracts from thousands of engineering journals and conference proceedings. - General Science Full Text
Biological, environmental, medical, and physical sciences and related subjects - SciFinder
Allows access to research from many scientific disciplines, including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science, agricultural science, and more! For CMU user registration information, go to:
http://tinyurl.com/b5p5x32 - Web of Knowledge
Access the world's leading scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities and examine proceedings of international conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, and conventions. Databases included and being searched simultaneously: Web of Science, BIOSIS Preview, Inspec and MEDLINE. - Wilson Business Abstracts with Full Text
Leading English-language business periodicals. - Wilson OmniFile Full Text Select
A full text-only database that contains a wealth of essential material for learning and research across the disciplines. Full-text articles are available from approximately 2,700 publications, many of which are peer-reviewed.
Electronic Journal Collections
These collections are not all inclusive to all our electronic journal holdings.
- ACM Digital Library
- IEEE Xplore Digital LibraryThe Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) is the world's largest professional association for the advancement of technology.
- Scirus"Allows researchers to search for not only journal content but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information."
Locate a Specific Article or Journal
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Locate and Retrieve Articles
From a Database:
Look for the
button in the record for the article.
Clicking this button will provide you with a list of options to get the article:
- Online (if available)
- In Print (check Centra)
- Interlibrary Loan (request if not otherwise available)
From a Citation:
Use the "Citation Linker" to locate a specific article or journal.
Harvard Business Review
- Harvard Business Review OnlineOnline subscription to HBR. Requires CMU global ID and password.
- Harvard Business ReviewRecord for CMU's print subscription of HBR.


Loading...
