This is the "Find Articles" page of the "Journalism: Writing Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Journalism: Writing Resources  

Last Updated: Mar 21, 2013 URL: http://libguides.cmich.edu/content.php?pid=248729 Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Chat

JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.

Research Help

Telephone
(989) 774 - 3470

Email

Text Message

(989) 572 - 0411

In Person

By Appointment
      

    Find An Article

    Here are the Article databases particularly relevant to the general study of public relations as it pertains to journalism.

    • Communication & Mass Media Complete  Icon
      “Incorporates the content of CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State) along with numerous other journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study. Cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 550 journals, , and selected (“priority”) coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of 737 titles, plus some full-text access."
    • ABI/INFORM Global  Icon
      Index to periodical articles on all areas of business from U. S. and International publications. Covers 1971 to present and is updated weekly. Many articles are full text. There is a great deal of material in this database that covers various aspects of public relations. CMU access only.
    • Humanities Full Text  Icon
      A selective database covering over 625 journals in the humanities from 1984 to the present. CMU access only.
    • Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective: 1907-1984  Icon
      Electronic version of International Index to Periodicals (1907-1955), International Index (1955-1965), Social Sciences and Humanities Index (1965-1974), and Humanities Index (1974-1996). This database should be used in conjunction with Humanities Abstracts in FirstSearch.
    • PsycINFO  Icon  Icon
      A massive database that includes journal articles, clinical studies and other scholarly material covering applied psychology, developmental psychology, and personality. Typing the phrase "public relations" will bring up hundreds of books, articles and dissertations, many of them full-text. CMU access only.
    • Gale Databases
      A collection of scholarly and general-interest material updated daily. The many databases include material from periodicals, newspaper articles, encyclopedias, and other reference material. Covered subjects include politics and current events, consumer electronics, arts and entertainment, automobiles, recreation and leisure, crime, personal finance, personal health, food, and many other subjects. CMU access only.
     

    Locate a Specific Article or Journal

    Enter only as much information as you know. If you are not sure, leave it blank.
    Journal title
    * Required

    OR ISSN
    Year OR Exact date
    Volume Issue
    Start page End page
    DOI
      Clear  

    Subject Librarian

    Profile Image
    Rob Faleer
    Contact Info
    229 Park Library
    989-774-3835
    Send Email

    Central Michigan University Library, 250 East Preston Street, Mount Pleasant, MI 48859 | (989) 774-1100 | Contact Us


    CMU, an AA/EO institution, strongly and actively strives to increase diversity and provide equal opportunity within its community.

    Copyright © Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI 48859 | (989) 774-4000 | Privacy Policy

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip