This is the "Find Articles" page of the "MSA 600: Foundations of Research Methods in Administration" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

MSA 600: Foundations of Research Methods in Administration  

Last Updated: Mar 27, 2013 URL: http://libguides.cmich.edu/MSA600 Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Chat

JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.

Research Help

Telephone
(989) 774 - 3470

Email

Text Message

(989) 572 - 0411

In Person

By Appointment
      

    Databases

    • ABI Inform
      Index to periodical articles on all areas of business from U. S. and International publications. Covers 1923 to present and is updated weekly. Many articles are full text. How do I search.
    • Business Abstracts Full Text
      International English-language business magazines, covering accounting, finance, management, and small business. Covers 1982 to the present. How do I search.
    • PAIS International
      Provides selective subjects and bibliographic access to periodicals, books, hearings, reports, gray literature, government publications, Internet resources, and other publications from 120 countries.
    • PsycINFO
      Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law.
    • Public Administration Abstracts
      Includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to public administration, including public administration research, public administration theory, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
    • Sociological Abstracts
      Indexes and abstracts articles in the fields of sociology, anthropology, criminology, demography, education, law and penology, race relations, social psychology, and urban studies. Coverage also includes policy issues in areas such as aging, violence, abuse and neglect, crisis intervention, urban development, and development policy.
    • Social Science Full Text
      International, English-language periodicals in sociology, anthropology, geography, economics, political science, and law.
    • Web of Science
      The unique feature of this database is its indexing of citations. It is the online equivalent of the Science Citation Index (1945 to the present), the Social Sciences Citation Index (1956 to the present), and the Arts and Humanities Citation Index (1975 to the present).
     

    Locate a Specific Article or Journal

    Enter only as much information as you know. If you are not sure, leave it blank.
    Journal title
    * Required

    OR ISSN
    Year OR Exact date
    Volume Issue
    Start page End page
    DOI
      Clear  

    Subject Librarian

    Profile Image
    Judy O'Dell
    Contact Info
    230 Park Library
    989-774-3787
    odell1j@cmich.edu
    Send Email

    Central Michigan University Library, 250 East Preston Street, Mount Pleasant, MI 48859 | (989) 774-1100 | Contact Us


    CMU, an AA/EO institution, strongly and actively strives to increase diversity and provide equal opportunity within its community.

    Copyright © Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI 48859 | (989) 774-4000 | Privacy Policy

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip