How to Use EndNote Online: Exporting Database Citations

Library Smart Search

1. Perform a search in the database
2. Select the reference(s) you wish to export by clicking the box in front of the citation(s)
3. Click on the ellipses (…) in the upper right corner of the search results (NOTE: If you select the ellipses (...) for an individual citation, only that reference will be downloaded)
4. Select “EndNote”
5. Login to EndNote Online (if needed)
6.  If the export is successful, you should see a message indicating so (e.g. “Primo Import Results –Number of records imported: 5”
7. Go to My References, and the newly exported references should be in the [Unfiled] folder under All My References.

EBSCOHost Databases (CINAHL, SPORTDiscus, etc.)

1. Perform a search in the database
2. Select the records you wish to download by clicking the blue folder to the right of each record
3. Click the Folder option (indicated by a yellow folder icon) in the top navigation bar
4. Mark the Select/deselect all box
5. Click Export from the right-side navigation
6. Select the “Remove these items from folder after saving” option
7. Select Direct Export to EndNote Web under Save citations to a file formatted for:
8. Click Save
9. Log into EndNote Online, if prompted
10. If the export is successful, you should see a message indicating so (e.g. “EBSCOhost Import Results –Number of records imported: 5”
11. Go to My Reference and exported references should be in the [Unfiled] folder under All My References 

Gale Databases

1. Perform a search in the database
2. Select a record from the list of results by clicking the title
3. Click the Cite icon in the upper navigation bar
4. Select the citation style (defaults to MLA)
5. Select Download RIS* to save the RIS file to your computer
6. Click the citations.ris file
7. Log into EndNote Online
8. If the export is successful, a pop-up box will indicate the number of references exported to my.endnote.com (e.g. “3 references exported to my.endnote.com)
9. Go to My References in EndNote Online and exported references should be in the [Unfiled] folder under All My References 

JSTOR

1. Perform a search in the database
2. Select the reference(s) you wish to export by clicking in the box in front of the citation(s)
3. Click the Cite button
4. Select Export a RIS file (For EndNote, Zotero, Mendeley) to save the RIS file to your computer
5. Click the citations.ris file
6. Log into EndNote Online
7. If the export is successful, a pop-up box will indicate the number of references exported to my.endnote.com (e.g. “3 references exported to my.endnote.com)
8. Go to My References and exported references should be in the [Unfiled] folder under All My References 

Ovid

1. Perform a search in the database
2. Select the reference(s) you wish to export by clicking on the box in front of the citation(s)
3. Click Export from the top navigation bar
4. Select RIS from the Format pull-down menu
5. Optional: Select additional fields to be included in the citation
6. Click Export to save the RIS file to your computer
7. Click the ris.ris file
8. Log into EndNote Online
9. If the export is successful, a pop-up box will indicate the number of references exported to my.endnote.com (e.g. “3 references exported to my.endnote.com)
10. Go to My References and exported references should be in the [Unfiled] folder under All My References 

ProQuest Databases (One Business, PsycINFO, etc.)

1. Perform a search in the database
2. Select the reference(s) you wish to export by clicking on the box in front of the citation(s)
3. Click the "All save & export options" icon (the three periods or ellipses) from the top navigation bar
4. From the pop-up window, select the EndNote(EN) icon under Citation Export
5. From the pop-up window, select the “Deselect items when done” option
6. Click “continue” to save the RIS file to your computer
7. Click the citation-export file.ris
8. Log into EndNote Online
9. If the export is successful, a pop-up box will indicate the number of references exported to my.endnote.com (e.g. “3 references exported to my.endnote.com)
10. Go to My References and exported references should be in the [Unfiled] folder under All My References 

PubMed

1. Perform a search in the database
2. Select the reference(s) you wish to export by clicking on the box in front of the citation(s)
3. Click “Send to”
4. Select “Citation manager”
5. Click on “Create File” to save the RIS file to your computer
6. Click the citation-export file.ris
7. Log into EndNote Online
8. If the export is successful, a pop-up box will indicate the number of references exported to my.endnote.com (e.g. “3 references exported to my.endnote.com)
9. Go to My References and exported references should be in the [Unfiled] folder under All My References 

Web of Science

1. Perform a search in the database
2. Select the reference(s) you wish to export by clicking on the box in front of the citation(s)
3. Click the Export button and select EndNote online
4. Login to your EndNote Online account, if prompted
5. Confirm your export options from the pop-up window and select Export
6. Citations will be directly exported to your EndNote Online Classic account
7. Citations successfully exported to your EndNote Online account will be indicated in the list of search results with . Click the icon to view the citation in your EndNote Online account.